Contact an AZ probate attorney: 480-664-7472|rck@keytlaw.com
[…] 2017-02-28T20:17:12-07:00By |

Arizona’s Minimum Age to Make a Will

Question:  What is the minimum age a resident of Arizona can make a legally binding will?

Answer:  Arizona Revised Statutes Section 14-2501 states, “A person who is eighteen years of age or older and who is of sound mind may make a will.”

2017-02-28T20:17:12-07:00By |

Is a Penalty Clause in an Arizona Will Valid?

Question:  My parents’ wills contain a clause that says that if anybody challenges the will in court the challenger gets $1.  Is that clause enforceable in Arizona?

Answer:  No.  Arizona Revised Statutes Section 14-2517 states, “A provision in a will purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for that action.”

2017-02-28T20:17:12-07:00By |

Is My Out of State Will Good in Arizona?

Question:  When I lived in New Jersey my lawyer prepared a will that I signed.  My will is valid under New Jersey law.  I moved to Arizona.