Contact an AZ probate attorney: 480-664-7472|rck@keytlaw.com
[…] Answer:  No.  Arizona Revised Statutes Section 14-2517 states, “A provision in a will purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for that action.”

2017-02-28T20:17:12-07:00By |

Is My Out of State Will Good in Arizona?

Question:  When I lived in New Jersey my lawyer prepared a will that I signed.  My will is valid under New Jersey law.  I moved to Arizona.  Is my out of state will valid in Arizona?

Answer:  Yes.  Arizona Revised Statutes Section 14-2506 states, “A written will is valid if . . . its execution complies with the law at the time of execution of the place where the will is executed, or of the law of the place where at the time of execution or at the time of death the testator is domiciled, has a place of abode or is a national.”

2016-04-12T07:31:37-07:00By |

Federal Law Prohibits Lenders from Foreclosing on Home after Death of Borrower

Question:  My spouse borrowed money to buy our home and held sole title to the land.  He died and I became the sole owner of the home.