Is DHS’ Lottery for a Medical Marijuana Dispensary License Gambling in Violation of Arizona Law?
[…] By |2011-01-18T19:26:35-07:00December 21st, 2010|Legal Issues, Stories & Articles|Comments Off on DHS Says Dispensaries Can Be Limited Liability Companies

Must My Nonprofit Arizona Medical Marijuana Dispensary Be a Federal Tax-exempt Organization?

Question:  Must My Nonprofit Arizona Medical Marijuana Dispensary Be a Federal Tax-exempt Organization?

Answer:  No and thankfully no!  Arizona Revised Statutes Section 36-2806.A states: “A registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary need not be recognized as tax-exempt by the Internal Revenue Service.”  If Proposition 203 required dispensaries to become tax-exempt organizations, the IRS would deny every application because it would not allow any business engaged in violating federal law to become exempt from federal income taxes.