Ability to Grow Own Medicinal Marijuana Restricted
[…] The State argued that the court should not order the return of the marijuana because it would subject the Sheriff to prosecution as a transferor of marijuana under the federal Controlled Substances Act. See 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1).  The case was not a complete loss for prosecutors Jon R. Smith, the Yuma County Attorney, and his two Deputy County Attorneys Edward P. Feheley and Theresa W. Fox because the court did educate them on federal law when it wrote:

“As Okun points out, however, federal law immunizes a law enforcement official from liability under circumstances such as these. Title 21, section 885(d) of the United States Code is titled “Immunity of Federal, State, local and other officials” and provides that, with exceptions not relevant here, “no civil or criminal liability shall be imposed by virtue of this subchapter . . . upon any duly authorized officer of any State, territory, political subdivision thereof . . . who shall be lawfully engaged in the enforcement of any law or municipal ordinance relating to controlled substances.” 21 U.S.C. § 885(d). This provision immunizes law enforcement officers such as the Sheriff from any would-be federal prosecution for complying with a court order to return Okun’s marijuana to her.”